MRM-GT/GSXSC

1000BASE-SX Multimode (SC connector) to 1000Base-T Copper Media Converter

Description

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Works at 1000Mbps for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
  • Low EMI Metal casing
  • Reliable and stable performance
  • Free fall, Shock and Vibration Stability

Amer Networks MRM-GT/GSXSC is a Gigabit Ethernet media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the device is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. It supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data. The device will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 550 Meters

Additional information

Interface

SC Type Connector; RJ-45

Transmission Range

Up to 100m on 4 pair Cat. 5 STP; Up to 550m on 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber

Compliant Standards

FCC Class A; CE mark Class A

Diagnostic LEDs

PWR, LNK/ACT

Supply Voltage

7.5V 1.5A External Power Adaptor

Operating Temperature Range

0° – 40° C

Storage Temperature

'-10° – 70° C

Operating Humidity Range

10% – 85%

Dimensions (HxWxD)

88 x 25 x 120 mm

Warranty

5 Years

Support

Free technical support (phone/email)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MRM-GT/GSXSC”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *