GSW-2620HP

L2 Plus 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Description

Cost-optimized, Configure-free Gigabit PoE+ Switch for System Integrators

PLANET GSW-2620HP, an ideal Gigabit PoE Switch, provides a cost-effective advantage to local area networks of SMBs. Offering Layer 2 data packet switching and stable operation, this model also complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The GSW-2620HP is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports are integrated with an 802.3at PoE+ injector function. It offers a rack-mountable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks.

IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Compliant Power Source Switch

The PoE in-line power following the IEEE 802.3at/af standard makes the GSW-2620HP able to deliver Gigabit speed data and up to 30 watts of power per port to 24 PoE compliant powered devices (PDs) with a combined power output budget of up to 220 watts. The GSW-2620HP provides more flexibility in power requirement for all kinds of PDs with affordable installation costs.

Ethernet Data Transmit Distance Extension

The built-in solid DIP switch provides “Standard”, “VLAN” and “Extend” operation modes. The GSW-2620HP operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at PoE+ switch in the “Standard” operation mode.

The “VLAN” operation mode features with port-based VLAN function that helps to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.

In the “Extend” operation mode, the GSW-2620HP operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but supports 30-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GSW-2620HP provides an additional solution for 802.3at PoE+ distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation.

Energy-saving Design

The GSW-2620HP uses new engine that incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies:

  • Idle Mode Link Down power savings
  • Intelligent use of power based on cable length

The Idle Mode Link Down power saving of the GSW-2620HP complies with IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) standard to automatically lower power for a given port when it is not linked. The Intelligent use of power feature actively determines the appropriate power level based on the cable length. When connecting to the GSW-2620HP with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the GSW-2620HP would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and reduce power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings.

Easy Installation and Cable Connection

Providing data transfer and high PoE in one unit, the GSW-2620HP is able to reduce the need of extended cables and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSW-2620HP support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cables. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

Flexible Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GSW-2620HP are compatible with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver, uplinked to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Additional information

Physical Port

24 auto-MDI/MDI-X 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper Ports; 2 1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots

PoE

24 802.3af/802.3at PoE+ Injector Port

DIP Switch

Selectable operation mode
Standard
VLAN
Extend

Dimensions (W x D x H)

440 x 208 x 44 mm (1U height)

Enclosure

Metal

Weight

2.78kg

Power Requirements

100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 5A max.

Power Consumption/Dissipation

Max. 275 watts/939 BTU

Thermal Fan

2

Protection

6KV surge protection
8KV ESD protection

LED Indicators

System:
Power (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces
1000 LNK / ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Amber), PoE (Amber)
1000X SFP Interfaces
1000 LNK / ACT (Green)

Switch Architecture

Store-and-Forward

Switch Fabric

52Gbps/non-blocking

Switch Throughput@64bytes

38.7Mpps

MAC Address Table

8K entries

Jumbo Frame

9216 bytes

Flow Control

IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex; back pressure for half duplex

PoE Standard

IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

PoE Power Supply Type

End-span: 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)

PoE Power Output

Per port 52V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per port 52V DC, 600mA. max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)

PoE Power Budget

240 watts

Number of PDs, 7 watts

24

Number of PDs, 15.4 watts

15

Number of PDs, 30 watts

8

Regulatory Compliance

FCC Part 15 Class A, CE

Standards Compliance

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet

Operating

Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Storage

Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Downloads

User Manual
Spec Sheet

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GSW-2620HP”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *